Scholarships


Virginia State University Foundation endowments provide continuous support of Virginia State University, into perpetuity. Donors may take up to 3 years to meet the minimum of $10,000 to establish.  Words cannot adequately express our gratitude to all donors to VSU Foundation endowments.  We are most appreciative of the abundant generosity, forethought, and affection for Virginia State that is clearly demonstrated through perpetual support.


Every effort was made to compile a comprehensive list of all privately established VSUF Endowments with balances above $10,000.  Otherwise, please forgive any unintended omission from this list due to unavoidable human error and/or and call the Office of Development at (804) 524-6986 with any questions or concerns.

 

A. McKee Banks Mary Duncan Rose
Accounting Endowment Fund Mary H. Futrell Scholarship
Agriculture Alumni Endowment Maxine & Nina C. Turner
Augusta Jefferson Bland Michael & Dorothy Shackleford
Almar I. Jones Michael A. Clark
Alpha Endowed Scholar Michael Allison Christian Service
Ann C. Taylor Mike Mitchell
Anthony J. Spence Myrna C. Haughton Band
Arnetta Thompson Jones National Pan Hellenic
Aurelia B. Walford Norman & Rhoda Brown Sisisky
Baltimore Metro Chapter VSUAA Norman Rydell Goodrich
Bibbins and Brown Northern VA Chapter VSUAA
Bonner Family Nu Psi Chapter/Omega Psi Phi
Brian D. Jones Paul B. & Pinkie H. Gregory
Brown & Williamson Peninsula Chapter VSUAA
Builder of Hope Petersburg Chapter VSUAA
C. B. Powell Pollard Jones
Charles & Annette Brockett Porcher L. Taylor Excellence
Charles L. White Smart Runner R. Powell Century Club
Chicago Area Chapter VSUAA RAPME Endowed
CIGNA LIFTS Rashaan & Tiya Hines - Softball
CITE Rebecca B. Johnson Ed and Community
Clementine Cone Reginald F. Lewis - Kappa Alpha Psi
Clementine B. Everette & Germin F. Cooper Reginald W. Lewis
Cleopatra Armstrong Richmond Chapter VSUAA
Clinton W. Green Robert & Blanch Taylor Daniel
Columbia MD VSUAA Robert M. Hendrick, Jr
Connie & Darrell Smith Roosevelt Cunningham Athletic
Della Bannister Rosa M. Harris & Eloise B. Washington
Delores H. & Frankie Jones Rudolph and Hattie Powell
Delta Sigma Theta Spring 2000 Samuel L. Creighton
Donald F. Miles School of Business Corporate
Dorothea Elizabeth Holland School of Natural Science Program
Doris E. Blount Science Improvement
Douglas & Carolyn Anderson Sheila Thompson Walker
Dr. Albert L. Guy Shelton Matthews Trust
Dr. Bernard R. Woodson, Jr Stafford Foundation LIFTS
Dr. Ferman B. & Mrs. Mattie W. Moody T. Nelson Baker
Dr. George E. & Pearl N. Thomas The Titmus Foundation Provost
Dr. George Hampton Thomas & Joan Jefferson Brown
Dr. R. D. Rinsland Thomas Mayfield and Harriett Paige
Dr. Valerie K. Brown, CPA Tidewater Chapter VSUAA
Dr. Vasti Deloatch TowneBank Foundation
Dr. Billy Taylor - Kappa Alpha United Supreme
Dr. Francis J. Lane USDA
Drs. Rayford L. Harris & William T. Reed V. W. Hurt
Eleanor G. & Donna Jones VA Staters
Antoinette Brown & Elwood Bernard Boone, Sr Victor R. & Cordelia K. Powell
Ernestine & Felix Davis, Jr Viola Hopson Clark
Faculty Development VSU Alumni Fountain
Mrs. Faye Jordan & Dr. Freddie W. Nicholas VSU Athletic
Finney and McDaniel Scholar Loan VSU Baseball Program
Frances P. & Richard D. Legon VSU Business and Industry Cluster
Frasier Brickhouse Legacy VSU Heritage Endowment
Frasier W. Brickhouse VSU Student Affairs Financial Aid
General Scholarship Fund Wachovia Foundation Lifts
Gideon Brockett Wada Bradley
GPAAA Washington D.C. Chapter VSUAA
Greater NY VSUAA Webster L. Harris
Greater Philadelphia Chapter VSUAA William E. Nicholas VSU Baseball
Hanover Chapter VSUAA Williamsburg Chapter VSUAA
Harold Oswald Johns Wilson-Myers
Harriett H. Gilchrist/G Clef Studio 80s Crew Memorial
Hattie Holmes Mitchie class of 1943
Helen V. Games Class of 1945
I Russell Berkness PE Class of 1946
Irene F. Cosby Class of 1947
Iris & George Otey Class of 1948
ITT Exelis Class of 1949
J. Binford Walford Class of 1950
J. Mitchell Jones Class of 1951
James A. & Linnette R. Holmes Class of 1952
Jarvis Wayne Logan Class of 1953
Jerry Bartow Athlete Class of 1954
Jesse J. Henderson Class of 1955
Jimmie & Barbara Steverson Honors Class of 1956
John & Rosa H. Organ Class of 1957
John M. Hunter Physics Class of 1958
John Paul Rier Class of 1959
Johnie F. Walton Class of 1960
Jona W. Mckee Class of 1961
Jose Luis Andujar Class of 1962
Julia Smith Alexander Class of 1963
Katherine T. & Thomas M. Law Fund Class of 1964
Keith T. & Nicolette P. Miller Class of 1965
Kimberley L. Martin Class of 1966
Larry J. Saunders Accounting Class of 1967
Leon & Goldie B. Walker Class of 1968
Leon Johnston Beta Gamma Class of 1970
Lorreta & Harold Braxton Class of 1972
Louise & Ferdinand Ragland Class of 1973
Lucille L .Westby Class of 1975
Luther P. Jackson Class of 1978
Marguerite Lingham Worthington Class of 19822
Martha Mason Hill  
Mary Giles & Kylor B. Reed